Annual "Steward of Partnership" Award

This award is given annually to recognize those who provide exceptional care for their own congregation's partnerships. UUPCC knows long-term partnerships do not automatically sustain themselves. It takes attention, time and loving care to maintain long distance connections and nurture friendship. Often this work is not publicly recognized even though it is this crucial grassroots work that keeps the partnership thriving and keeps the congregations involved.

The people recognized have kept communication going, organized worship services, kept their congregations engaged, made friends, shared stories – and their lives – with their partners in other countries. They have cooked and served and cleaned up at countless events. They have visited their partners and helped their partners come here. Many have organized major programs that have forever affected their lives and the lives of their partners.

We honor and treasure all they have done and continue to do for Unitarians and Unitarian Universalists around the world.

Steward of ParTNership Award Nomination Form

2017 Steward of Partnership Awards Listing

  • Rev. Dr. Phillip Hewitt, Minister Emeritus of the Unitarian Church of Vancouver, BC
  • Valerie Zucker Holt, First Parish in Concord, MA (awarded posthumously)
  • Carolyn and Mike Nolan, First Unitarian Church, St. Louis, MO (awarded posthumously to Carolyn)
  • Livia Racz, First Church in Belmont, MA
  • Steve and KC Swallow, First Religious Society in Newburyport, MA
  • Ceil and Tom Toth, Unitarian Universalists of Southern Delaware, Lewes, DE
  • Barbara Weber, Main Line Unitarian Church, Devon, PA

2016 Steward of Partnership Awards Listing

  • Stephanie Ann BlytheUnitarian Universalist Church of Berkeley, Kensington, CA
  • Jean Crichton, The Unitarian Church in Summit, Summit, NJ
  • Denton Crews, King’s Chapel, Boston, MA
  • George Davenport, All Souls Unitarian Church, Tulsa, OK
  • Mary Donald, Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church, Harvard, MA
  • Heather Kleiner, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Athens, Athens, GA
  • Anne Mark, Unitarian Universalist Church of Reading, Reading, MA

2015 Steward of Partnership Awards Listing

  • Cathie Brown, Unitarian Society of Northampton and Florence, Florence, MA
  • Elisabeth Campbell, Mount Vernon Unitarian Church, Alexandria, VA 
  • Mary Darner, Saint John’s Unitarian Universalist Church, Cincinnati, OH
  • Jerry José, Unitarian Universalist Church of Spokane, WA
  • Julie José, Unitarian Universalist Church of Spokane, WA
  • Mary Kathryn Wallace, Unitarian Universalist Society of Iowa City, IA

2014 Steward of Partnership Awards Listing

  • Tom Darner, St. John’s Unitarian Universalist Church, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Bill Lauman, East Shore Unitarian Church in Bellevue, Washington
  • Patricia Leiby, First Parish in Bedford, Massachusetts
  • Roger Mattlage, First Parish in Concord, Massachusetts
  • Kent Price, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Castine, Maine

2013 Steward of Partnership Awards Listing

  • Elaine Gerard Climo, UU Congregation of Castine ME
  • Carol Findling, First Unitarian Church, Louisville, KY
  • Michael Fosburg, First Religious Society, Newburyport MA
  • Polly Gould, UU Congregation of the Upper Valley, Norich VT
  • Monty Low, First Unitarian Church, San José CA
  • Dean McKennon, UU Church of Greater Lynn, Swampscott MA
  • John Schaibly, First UU of San Diego CA

2012 Steward of Partnership Awards Listing

  • Sue and Clint Blandford, Eliot Unitarian Chapel, St. Louis, MO
  • Nancy Daugherty, First Parish in Bedford MA
  • Peter and Marjie Marion, First Unitarian Society of Madison, WI
  • Vickie Milde, Fox Valley UU Fellowship, Appleton, WI
  • Len Pellettieri, First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego, CA
  • Barbara Shelton, East Shore Unitarian Church, Bellevue, WA
  • Gerry Schott, East Shore Unitarian Church, Bellevue, WA
  • Ethel Mae Theriault, UU Congregation Of Princeton, NJ
  • Barbara Trentacosta, First Universalist Church, Yarmouth, ME
  • Nadine Van Lieshout, Fox Valley UU Fellowship, Appleton, WI

2011 Steward of Partnership Awards Listing

  • Jackie Albay-Yenney, Monte Visa UU Church, Montclair CA
  • Joseph Brisben, UU Society Iowa City IA
  • Carol Cook, UUs of San Mateo CA
  • Fran Corn, East Shore Unitarian Church Bellevue WA
  • Roger Corn, East Shore Unitarian Church Bellevue WA
  • Richard Daugherty, First Parish in Bedford Unitarian Universalist Bedford MA
  • Lori Fox, UUs of San Mateo CA
  • Flora Majumder, Unitarian Society of Northampton and Florence, Northampton MA
  • Sharon McDonald, First Parish in Bedford Unitarian Universalist Bedford MA
  • Barabara Owen, First Religious Society, Newburyport MA
  • Mary Pugh, Unitarian Universalist of Berkeley, Kensington CA
  • Marta Zsemberovszky, UU Church of Jacksonville FL

2010 Steward of Partnership Awards

  • Lee Boeke Burke, Fox Valley UU Fellowship, Appleton WI
  • Ginger Brewer, East Shore Unitarian Church, Bellevue WA
  • Bill Carlson, Fox Valley UU Fellowship, Appleton WI
  • Mary Castiglia, First Unitarian Universalist Society of San Francisco, San Francisco CA
  • Dwight Cramer, River Road Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Bethesda, MD
  • Sarah Harper Dorer, First Parish in Bedford Unitarian Universalist, Bedford MA
  • Kitty Fischer, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Ames, Ames IA
  • Julie Gerrard, East Shore Unitarian Church, Bellevue WA
  • Lisa Gillispie, Mount Vernon Unitarian Church, Alexandria, VA
  • Anne Greenwood, Unitarian Universalist of Berkeley, Kensington CA
  • Jay Hanks, Unitarian Universalist of Berkeley, Kensington CA
  • Gretchen Jackson, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor MI
  • Jeanne Kocsis, Unitarian Society of Northampton and Florence, Northampton MA
  • Ivan Kristoffy, First Parish in Concord, Concord MA
  • Emery “Csaba” Lazar, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Fairfax, Oakton VA
  • Martha Austine Ralph, Emerson Unitarian Universalist Church, Houston TX
  • Max Russell, First Religious Society, Newburyport MA
  • Katalin “Kathy” Spang, Follen Church, Lexington MA
  • Bob Tripp, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Fairfax, Oakton VA
  • Ruth Vogler, Unitarian Church of Summit, Summit NJ